Role of Religion in Custody Disputes: A Missouri Case Study
[…] Role of Religion in Custody Disputes: A Missouri Case Study

“Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof…”

In Missouri, Article I, §7 of the Missouri Constitution, together with other relevant state constitutional prohibitions, provides even more restrictive protections than the First Amendment of the United States Constitution, providing that “no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship.”

In the context of child custody disputes, however, we are met with the amorphous “best interests of the child” test.

Separation of Church and State?